Hoskins' Putter 2 ResultMens Golf Competitions in Spey Valley, near Aviemore

in the Scottish Highlands 2018

Flag Raise2018

 

 Click here to view the latest Mens Golf Handicaps

March

   

Sat

31 Captain vs Vice Captain (Opening Ceremony at 1pm)

APRIL

   

Sun

1

Bowmore Bogey 1 (Best 3 from 6)

(Bowmore Bogey 1 Results)

Mon

2

Easter Medal 

(Easter Medal White Results)

(Easter Medal Yellow Results)

Sat

7

April Medal 

(April Medal White Results)

(April Medal Yellow Results)

Sun

8

Stags Breath Trophy 

(Stags Breath Results)

Sat

14

Stableford 1  (Best 3 from 6) 

(Stableford 1 Whites Results)

(Stableford 1 Yellow Results)

Sun

15

British Legion Cup

(British Legion Results

Sat 

21

Jimmy Anderson Cup 1st Round 

(Jimmy Anderson 1 Results)

Sun

22

Jimmy Anderson Cup 2nd Round 

(Jimmy Anderson 2 Results)

(Jimmy Anderson Final Result)

Weds

25

Charteris Trophy (best 2 from 4) 

Sat

28

Bowmore Bogey 2

(Bowmore Bogey 2 Results)

 Sun

29

 Strathspey Mountain Hostel Jug 3 - Club (YB

(Strathspey Hostel 3 Club Results

MAY

 
 

Wed

2

Hoskins Putter Over 55's Stableford (YB

Sat

5

Stableford 2   (WB) & (YB)

(Stableford 2 Whites Results)

(Stableford 2 Yellows Results)

Sun

6

May Medal  (WB) & (YB)

(May Medal Whites Results)

(May Medal Yellows Results)

Mon

7

May Day Medal  (WB) & (YB)

(May Day Medal Whites Results)

(May Day Medal Yellows Results)

Wed

9

John Dowie over 70's Stableford (YB)

(John Downie 1 Results)

Fri

11

Senior's Open Stableford  (WB) & (YB)

(Seniors Open Stableford Results)

Sat

12

Craigmhor Quaich 1st Round

Sun

13

Craigmhor Quaich 2nd Round

(Craigmhor Quaich Final Results)

Sat

19

Bowmore Bogey 3

(Bowmore Bogey 3 Results)

Sun

20

Knaresborough Tankard 1st Round

(Knaresborough Tankard 1 Result)

Wed

23

Charteris Trophy 2 (best 2 from 4)

Sat 

26

Stableford 3  (WB) & (YB)

(Stableford 3 Whites Result)

(Stableford 3 Yellows Result)

Sun

 27

 Knaresborough Tankard 2nd Round

(Knaresborough Tankard Final result)

JUNE

   

Fri

1

Seniors Open 

Sat

2

Open Stableford (White/Yellow/Red)

Sun

3

Open Texas Scramble (2-person – ladies/gents/mixed)

Wed

6

Hoskins Putter over 55's Stableford 2 (YB)

(Hoskins' Putter 2 Result)

Sat

9

June Medal  (WB) & (YB)

(June Medal Whites Result)

(June Medal Yellows Result)

Sun

10

Harry Forrest Cup

(Harry Forrest Cup Result

Wed

13

John Downie over 70's Stableford 2 (YB)

(John Downie 2 Result)

Fri

15

Weigh Inn Trophy (YB)

Sat

 16

 Stableford 4 (WB) & (YB)

(Stableford 4 Whites Result)

(Stableford 4 Yellows Result)

Sun

17

Barry's Bucket

3-man Scramble (YB) 20% H'cap

KTC Smith Cup 3-man Scramble (YB) Scratch

Wed

20

Charteris Trophy 3

Sat

23

 MacFarlane Trophy

(Macfarlane Cup Result)

Sun

24

Shinty-Golf Club Texas Scramble/Sweep

Sat

 30

 Outing/Sweep

JULY

   

Sun

1

July Medal (Belhaven Qualifier) (WB) & (YB)

Wed

4

Hoskins Putter over 55's Stableford 3 (YB)

Sat 

7

Open Stableford (White/Yellow/Red)

Sun

8

Badenoch Open 

Wed

11

John Downie over 70's Stableford 3 (YB)

Sat

14

Club Championship 1st Round 

(Club Championship 1 Result)

Sun

15

Club Championship 2nd Round

(Club Championship 2 Result)

(Club Championship 1 & 2 Nett Result)

(Club Championship 1 & 2 Gross Result)

Sat

21

Club Championship 3rd Round

Sun

22

Club Championship 4th Round (Drawn Times)

Wed

25

 Charteris Trophy 4

Sat

28

Bowmore Bogey 4 

Sun

29

Elaine's Scramble (3-person ladies/gents/mixed)

 AUGUST    

Sat

4th-11th 

Golf Week

Sun

12

Ladies' Open Sponsor: Harris Tweed Shop

Wed

15

Hoskins Putter over 55's Stableford 4 (YB)

Fri

17

Seniors’ Open Stableford 

Sat

18

August Medal (WB) & (YB)

Sun

19

Stableford 5 (WB) & (YB)

Wed

22

John Downie over 70's Stableford 4 (YB)

Sat

25

Bowmore Bogey 5 

Sun

26

Chris Hunt Statuette 

SEPTEMBER

   

Sat 

1

Newtonmore September Open

Sponsored by RoGo – 18 holes White/Yellow

Sun

2

Open Stableford White/Yellow/Red

Wed

5

Hoskins Putter over 55's Stableford 5 (YB)

Sat

8

Wood Cup 1st Round

Sun

9

Wood Cup 2nd Round

Wed

12

John Downie over 70's Stableford 5 (YB)

Sat

15

September Medal (WB) & (YB)

Sun

16

Members' Trophy 1st Round

Fri

21

Seniors' Open 

Sat

22

Bowmore Bogey 6

Sun

23

Members' Trophy 2nd Round

Sat

29 Stableford 6 (WB) & (YB)
Sun  30  Balavil Scratch and Handicap Cups

OCTOBER

   

Sat

6

Craigdhu Cup

Sun

7

October Medal (WB) & (YB)

Sat

13

Gaby Fraser (YB) Medal Winners Trophy (best nett)/Sweep

Sun

14

Open 12-hole Challenge

Sat   20

 Closing Golf Competition (YB) (1pm shotgun)

Prize Giving 5.00 pm

NOVEMBER

   

Sun

4

Winter League Starts